College Guide

Rankings

Below are the Washington Monthly's 2012 baccalaureate college rankings. We rate schools based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: Social Mobility (recruiting and graduating low-income students), Research (producing cutting-edge scholarship and PhDs), and Service (encouraging students to give something back to their country). For an explanation of each category, click here. For more information about the overall goals of the rankings, click here. To learn more about our methodology, click here.

Use the above dropdown menu to switch to different categories of schools. Click on the "sort" button at the top of each column to sort schools by that category. You can also sort the list by state or by name of college. * Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Bookmark and Share

Research
Service
    
  Overall
Score
Students
receiving
Pell grants
Net pricePredicted grad rate Actual grad rate RankResearch
expenditures,
in millions
Rank
Bachelor's
to PhD
rank
Peace
Corps
Rank
ROTC
Rank
Federal
work-study
funds spent
on service
Rank
Community
service
participation
and hours
served
Rank
Service
staff,
courses and
financial aid
support
Rank
1Elizabeth City State University (NC)*10075%144219%42%15.5851291201218%951659
2Wheeling Jesuit University (WV)8234%1718756%60%1439.4026621348%2252923
3Tuskegee University (AL)7963%1727736%46%9115.5812469214%1417271
4Bethel College (KS)7634%1658658%54%2080.0030312013424%542131
5Cooper Un. Advance. of Science & Art (NY)7116%1688387%89%1510.3719112013434%247271
6Northwestern College (IA)7030%1815964%66%1740.0030421513417%10529
7College of the Ozarks (MO)6870%985438%68%50.003037120990%2871770
8Montana Tech of the Univ. of Montana (MT)*6833%1115151%51%647.42410312013418%98655
9Carson-Newman College (TN)6739%1424454%53%1350.0030335489%219143
10Messiah College (PA)6620%2443466%75%1940.0030218788%221712
11Augustana College (SD)6428%1761170%67%2100.91124566222%703466
12West Virginia Wesleyan College (WV)6339%1511557%58%1250.00301512013413%149830
13Cedarville University (OH)6224%1980868%67%2240.00301340521%737271
14Taylor University (IN)6222%2283163%78%1340.0030101913412%1533551
15Franklin College (IN)6142%1732951%54%1460.003054648647%92614
16Florida Southern College (FL)6032%1505456%52%1850.00302391011%1683255
17St. Andrews Presbyterian College (NC)5928%2424855%43%3380.003011313454%57271
18Mars Hill College (NC)5956%1768244%35%2880.0030206713424%581527
19Texas Lutheran University (TX)5743%1664550%46%2160.00301912013451%73726
20Culver-Stockton College (MO)5751%1742351%53%1610.0030474613445%164465
21Unity College (ME)5746%1972049%50%2040.0030173513411%16793
22Asbury University (KY)5535%1774358%63%1360.00307774318%967271
23Hastings College (NE)5536%1854956%65%1180.0030363213413%1512540
24Macon State College (GA)*5559%*22%16%20.003017312013412%1527271
25University of the Ozarks (AR)5538%498752%53%60.0030116113412%1587271
26Warner Pacific College (OR)5559%1756643%94%120.00301734113416%1114115
27Vanguard Univ. of Southern California (CA)5556%356952%59%30.3221133120596%2797271
28Clarke University (IA)5436%1918154%64%1190.0030652113411%169460
29Martin Luther College (MN)5337%1306260%71%450.00301254513459%47271
30Oklahoma Baptist University (OK)5333%1359754%53%1210.0030831888%2297271
31Iowa Wesleyan College (IA)5362%1768541%37%2350.003012612013431%28186
32University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff (AR)*5377%843618%24%188.3431301201111%1737271
33Cedar Crest College (PA)5351%2209852%59%1830.0030177613424%576153
34Eureka College (IL)5241%1813652%39%3220.00301412013433%255847
35Manchester College (IN)5241%1716551%53%1540.0030307113410%1961321
36Atlantic Union College (MA)5150%1625847%31%3350.0030212013419%917271
37Central State University (OH)*5187%816318%19%263.23874942010%1847271
38Blue Mountain College (MS)5151%1101239%40%610.003041201340%2877271
39Trinity Christian College (IL)5038%2141258%61%2090.003072221347%2763629
40Kentucky Wesleyan College (KY)5052%1258448%50%790.0030511313421%787271
41Ohio Valley University (WV)5057%1633353%55%1410.00301731201348%244591
42Loras College (IA)5021%1892063%61%2320.0030187913436%192017
43Lenoir-Rhyne University (NC)4947%1703251%45%2450.00303481778%2231458
44Benedict College (SC)4985%1728725%27%1631.53101281204111%1803924
45Marietta College (OH)4934%1975363%59%2650.00302712013417%1095725
46Dordt College (IA)4834%2031565%60%2770.00303512013414%1444634
47Morningside College (IA)4837%1775356%50%2570.0030512011911%1747271
48Covenant College (GA)4838%1962759%55%2590.0030401413417%1107271
49Stephens College (MO)4840%2161649%55%1840.0030165313423%617271
50Fort Valley State University (GA)*4773%1138821%34%235.316146110135%2817271
51Tabor College (KS)4746%1929953%43%3090.00303112013434%227271
52Mid-Atlantic Christian University (NC)4759%1562040%32%2460.00301731202627%362313
53Defiance College (OH)4649%1863048%45%2310.00301381201348%23558
54East Texas Baptist University (TX)4638%1353048%36%2710.0030121201348%2415218
55Silver Lake College (WI)4553%1480830%36%850.00309912013435%21714
56Buena Vista University (IA)4544%1734358%58%1760.00308973337%2706832
57Martin Methodist College (TN)4455%2735641%75%840.003017312013411%1791116
58Northland International University (WI)4460%1544039%59%380.003017312013451%87271
59Carroll College (MT)4322%2060560%58%2530.00302920169%2057271
60University of Mount Union (OH)4339%1986259%63%1810.003053120407%2723062
61Ohio Northern University (OH)4327%2411673%66%3140.31223212012116%1127271
62Virginia Union University (VA)4366%1777031%32%1730.003049120518%2463838
63Ohio Christian University (OH)4386%2395235%31%2940.003017312013426%426463
64University of Maine-Farmington (ME)*4342%1313345%59%330.0030831713423%627271
65Elizabethtown College (PA)4320%2338764%78%1450.511759481347%275671
66Jamestown College (ND)4328%1583858%41%3360.003091813410%1937271
67Voorhees College (SC)4287%738020%28%90.003017312060%2877271
68Free Will Baptist Bible College (TN)4241%1458748%53%920.0030173120610%287192
69Huntingdon College (AL)4241%1619147%47%1570.003070657221%725546
70MacMurray College (IL)4280%1608435%35%1580.00301732513419%867271
71Missouri Western State University (MO)*4149%904833%29%580.003016491468%2402819
72Embry Riddle Aero. Univ.-Prescott (AZ)4132%2896260%60%3000.00308512010%2877271
73Coker College (SC)4049%1210746%54%440.003010612013419%945339
74University of South Carolina-Aiken (SC)*3943%954338%38%460.34209410813226%416348
75Wilmington College (OH)3949%1772549%45%2330.0030961201348%2245649
76Missouri Southern State University (MO)*3949%738438%34%340.00309111713425%487271
77Adrian College (MI)3936%1935555%44%3180.0030398210439%177271
78Milligan College (TN)3836%1489056%56%1330.00303812013416%1197271
79Monroe College-New Rochelle (NY)°3880%1642348%75%300.00301731201340%2877271
80John Brown University (AR)3825%1890761%61%1970.003056305714%1377271
81University of Minnesota-Crookston (MN)*3841%1146541%37%1100.003017312013020%842428
82Kuyper College (MI)3848%1752752%40%3070.00301731201349%217667
83Lewis-Clark State College (ID)*3852%1293630%29%1130.00301599510832%264867
84Marian University (IN)3844%1708552%54%1550.00301411206920%831257
85Chadron State College (NE)*3837%871944%46%290.003090933522%687271
86Central Baptist College (AR)3846%1126341%35%1290.003017312013493%17271
87Glenville State College (WV)*3867%903234%28%690.0030135120197%2607271
88West Virginia Univ. Institute of Tech. (WV)*3747%879034%33%400.003022120790%2877271
89Catawba College (NC)3737%1661147%57%830.00301497213446%124542
90Flagler College (FL)3726%1752158%64%1270.0030119413416%1137271
91Keystone College (PA)3651%1327936%46%490.0030173831348%2274022
92Rocky Mountain College (MT)3633%1786255%52%2220.003013776329%347271
93Geneva College (PA)3638%1721858%61%1520.003046861347%2667271
94West Liberty University (WV)*3647%835041%39%421.6597912013115%1357271
95Jarvis Christian College (TX)3683%682723%29%80.222717312013425%467271
96St. Mary-of-the-Woods College (IN)3555%1018038%51%170.0030681201230%2867271
97University of Sioux Falls (SD)3531%1851656%50%2730.00301143511737%187271
98Mount Marty College (SD)3550%1844347%56%1160.0030144297615%1347271
99Blackburn College (IL)3549%1188146%44%1040.003060361340%2877271
100Millikin University (IL)3537%1813152%59%1260.0030269613416%1147271