College Guide

Rankings

Below are the Washington Monthly's 2012 liberal arts college rankings. We rate schools based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: Social Mobility (recruiting and graduating low-income students), Research (producing cutting-edge scholarship and PhDs), and Service (encouraging students to give something back to their country). For an explanation of each category, click here. For more information about the overall goals of the rankings, click here. To learn more about our methodology, click here.

Use the above dropdown menu to switch to different categories of schools. Click on the "sort" button at the top of each column to sort schools by that category. You can also sort the list by state or by name of college. * Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Bookmark and Share

Research
Service
    
  Overall
Score
Students
receiving
Pell grants
Net pricePredicted grad rate Actual grad rate RankResearch
expenditures,
in millions
Rank
Bachelor's
to PhD
rank
Peace
Corps
Rank
ROTC
Rank
Federal
work-study
funds spent
on service
Rank
Community
service
participation
and hours
served
Rank
Service
staff,
courses and
financial aid
support
Rank
2Swarthmore College (PA)9016%1997991%93%1112.98291641188%202468
5Harvey Mudd College (CA)7912%2894695%87%2443.212522011820%649193
4Carleton College (MN)8814%2703694%93%2234.58153711812%1446831
7Williams College (MA)7618%1679191%95%554.691354811818%839193
14Reed College (OR)6915%1955985%79%1571.904744511815%1089193
9Wellesley College (MA)7215%1831591%90%928.42315188024%379193
1Bryn Mawr College (PA)10021%1931686%87%997.488132711866%11219
13Wesleyan University (CT)6917%2070591%94%1158.404185811619%718882
10Amherst College (MA)7020%1380594%95%403.6320914811824%359193
20Grinnell College (IA)6420%2181387%88%1462.07437191189%1819193
18Haverford College (PA)6514%2036885%92%833.6221108811812%1513486
15Smith College (MA)6717%2203784%83%1624.6114142811825%327572
19St. John's College (MD)6514%2330777%73%1970.001056611815%1079193
6New College of Florida (FL)*7925%951973%68%210.6677812111864%29193
12Oberlin College (OH)6910%3256792%88%2461.9945121711825%312551
8Macalester College (MN)7314%2222589%88%1634.391621129621%594217
51Fisk University (TN)5047%1913439%59%417.70744797414%1189193
21Vassar College (NY)6220%1924192%93%961.2861112911819%729193
26Pomona College (CA)5917%1708794%94%682.923117541069%1879193
31Xavier University of Louisiana (LA)5664%1683347%34%1668.03586172298%1989193
16Davidson College (NC)6612%2266384%91%1251.495616392424%36944
59Dillard University (LA)4969%1264239%28%638.432118180260%2309193
48Morehouse College (GA)5144%2388453%57%1547.86610486518%849193
73University of Hawaii-Hilo (HI)*4744%779729%33%514.8611871699012%1509193
43Mount Holyoke College (MA)5218%2349687%82%2042.793423248623%459193
54Claremont McKenna College (CA)5010%2042387%93%865.7395926814%1229193
69Bucknell University (PA)479%2717386%92%1815.461062964011%1633563
30Whitman College (WA)5711%2999482%86%2211.425822311823%437787
24Kalamazoo College (MI)6014%2641976%80%1840.7672203811816%955121
75Middlebury College (VT)4710%2159491%91%1502.2939285310322%499193
62Kenyon College (OH)488%2847689%86%2350.4196191111821%579193
37Agnes Scott College (GA)5539%1908569%68%1121.884826897334%159193
32Spelman College (GA)5646%2640454%73%1073.182839113189%1821537
99Furman University (SC)4415%2414277%84%1422.313833921713%1279193
84Colby College (ME)469%1922285%90%751.785229469222%509193
66Bowdoin College (ME)4813%2246789%93%1362.6337355511812%1479193
71Barnard College (NY)4719%2448189%88%1863.3523429011822%529193
70Colorado College (CO)479%2379285%87%1650.67762488218%859193
28Bates College (ME)5712%2008481%88%781.59533212511818%74138
47Hamilton College (NY)5113%2014689%88%1323.1927453611827%299193
102Calvin College (MI)4327%2297472%77%1385.0111108165587%2129193
154Lafayette College (PA)3410%2223182%89%1162.0942381676418%809193
41Allegheny College (PA)5322%2605578%78%2030.5188277211230%229130
72Franklin and Marshall College (PA)4713%2698385%87%2053.77187313211812%1382481
78Occidental College (CA)4718%2906084%85%2282.294040819830%209193
40Earlham College (IN)5326%1992171%73%1060.0010525211815%1059193
17Tougaloo College (MS)6585%942238%40%122.9830581736010%1769193
94Hampshire College (MA)4420%2657778%69%2410.5783313711814%1179193
82University of Richmond (VA)4616%1737282%87%574.051710294258%1917628
118Hope College (MI)4021%2270276%78%1513.602289971187%2249193
11Knox College (IL)7022%2248785%76%2220.00105301011844%43292
39Lawrence University (WI)5322%2567074%73%2090.7871347911823%424435
164Wabash College (IN)3221%2174370%77%1013.202680401180%2309193
22Millsaps College (MS)6123%1593771%68%690.727337983418%772810
42St. Olaf College (MN)5317%2555783%85%1871.575446211188%1975465
77Connecticut College (CT)4710%2346477%87%1131.5355521511829%238140
60Wheaton College (IL)4920%2185081%88%1080.0010536731121%569193
56Lewis & Clark College (OR)4916%2740382%76%2382.753599411120%659193
113College of Wooster (OH)4219%2432275%77%1770.9965472211815%1149193
23Willamette University (OR)6023%2563079%78%2082.064481139422%48775
173College of the Holy Cross (MA)3114%2328884%93%1201.2862571742013%1309193
133University of Puget Sound (WA)3819%2940275%80%2110.469441141047%2169193
27Rhodes College (TN)5815%2563978%80%1830.807048324515%115124
95Dickinson College (PA)4410%2510483%82%2012.114191471318%754862
115Kentucky State University (KY)*4164%866331%25%154.91121771947521%607990
3Berea College (KY)8890%050%64%10.00105431881187%2091945
184Union College (NY)3019%2397280%83%1671.98461091616110%1719193
80Hendrix College (AR)4621%1989681%60%2450.6678611148417%889193
107Sarah Lawrence College (NY)4221%2611275%77%1900.16104511025138%99193
126Skidmore College (NY)3814%2461476%84%1412.85331339111813%1296548
35Hollins University (VA)5545%2392260%63%1610.00105497711812%1356169
135Beloit College (WI)3821%2147578%77%1560.00105506911811%1579193
177Erskine College and Seminary (SC)3130%1489957%63%390.00105531987611%1649193
109Transylvania University (KY)4224%1899372%76%760.00105541437719%709193
91Juniata College (PA)4422%2300972%71%1760.5187684111810%1696461
74William Jewell College (MO)4727%1941471%65%1530.001055517810121%583039
163Wittenberg University (OH)3323%2491770%66%2140.001055611711820%669193
120Gettysburg College (PA)3913%2793886%85%2290.816985517110%1686085
141Ursinus College (PA)3720%2712379%81%2020.5485781101187%2238756
89Drew University (NJ)4526%3099867%71%2300.00105601279123%441671
137Sewanee-University of the South (TN)3715%2230175%81%1230.00105636111817%919193
45Southwestern University (TX)5122%2291778%73%1960.00105646611814%1163813
239Grove City College (PA)190%1643275%83%430.00105651931180%2309191
124Austin College (TX)3926%1910870%79%610.0010566781188%2049193
228Randolph-Macon College (VA)2123%2387265%62%1940.00105671525911%1609193
185Trinity College (CT)2911%1919281%86%721.884912510011813%1349193
100St. John's University (MN)4319%2154970%74%1270.648087118311%1568922
46Washington and Lee University (VA)516%1882990%93%800.9466961063740%63941
244Principia College (IL)170%1119261%74%110.0010569421180%2309193
36Centre College (KY)5515%2210279%86%1140.0010570603522%513343
55Thomas Aquinas College (CA)5039%1844281%73%1520.00105711081180%2309193
111Birmingham Southern College (AL)4222%2035772%63%1880.0010572138687%2134658
119West Virginia State University (WV)*4051%1034629%23%283.77181821872810%1679193
52Denison University (OH)5017%2490483%83%1920.6281902310216%945053
34Wesleyan College (GA)5544%1217756%49%450.001057419811819%68620
63Pitzer College (CA)4814%2311582%79%1850.3598821096613%12627
38Claflin University (SC)5476%903438%46%73.25241711981214%1194789
152Hanover College (IN)3530%1524961%66%420.001057510311814%1219193
83Gustavus Adolphus College (MN)4622%2094578%77%1450.3110383744711%1534566
203Bard College (NY)2613%2391685%76%2330.00105761011187%2159193
65Albion College (MI)4829%2067874%74%1310.0010577671188%1966374
130Eckerd College (FL)3817%2833568%69%2250.331028831709%1855323
149Scripps College (CA)3611%2401489%82%2240.0010579521189%1869193
145Univ. of North Carolina-Asheville (NC)*3622%866265%55%222.673615615611811%1549193
166Bethany College (WV)3255%1855847%58%520.00105841701188%1939193
105University of Minnesota-Morris (MN)*4232%1359556%66%230.677511414911818%829193
57Ohio Wesleyan University (OH)4922%2390772%63%2310.341011036211829%252257
235Hampden-Sydney College (VA)2019%2663063%68%1800.00105921981516%969193
230Pacific Union College (CA)2133%2396263%33%2520.00105931846722%549193
155Berry College (GA)3430%1920068%60%1730.001059413511819%679193
159Goucher College (MD)3319%2461668%66%1990.4991115758510%1728470
49Oglethorpe University (GA)5036%2028963%58%1640.001059517911814%125739
146Goshen College (IN)3635%1819468%68%870.0010597651187%2149193
198Shimer College (IL)2753%2292945%22%2510.00105981981189%1909193
171Augustana College (IL)3217%2450873%77%1710.479311711111819%699193
175Northland College (WI)3135%1847454%54%910.001051001441189%1849193
182Bennington College (VT)3021%2712369%60%2430.001051013511812%1369193
50Illinois Wesleyan University (IL)5016%2582185%81%2270.71741235010013%1281438
67Hiram College (OH)4839%2001561%68%770.001051051831059%1805833
208Westmont College (CA)2517%3034271%77%2130.00105106158818%2079193
90Centenary College of Louisiana (LA)4532%1460664%60%580.00105107561188%2016650
162Concordia College-Moorhead (MN)3323%1986169%67%1350.62821221055313%1339193
138Gordon College (MA)3726%2592070%71%1950.00105110137427%2188026
33Emory and Henry College (VA)5539%1791349%57%560.0010511113111811%16531
64Hobart William Smith Colleges (NY)4824%2789870%75%1981.43571454411828%26846
158Ripon College (WI)3332%1784166%71%620.001051121981615%1129193
125Cornell College (IA)3926%2120177%66%2170.0010511312011815%1046284
150St. Mary's College of Maryland (MD)*3511%2023670%77%790.3499120911821%619193
179Luther College (IA)3119%2272278%74%1910.349912113611814%1209193
200Sweet Briar College (VA)2625%2671858%59%2070.00105116491188%1959193
87Coe College (IA)4522%2016975%70%1600.46951281043237%105778
110Presbyterian College (SC)4223%1398361%66%360.00105119147218%792767
68Alma College (MI)4737%1759871%63%1370.001051244311810%1662916
76Lake Forest College (IL)4733%2353472%70%1820.53861387111816%982664
53Westminster College (MO)5028%1762569%63%1220.001051261194823%413114
101Colgate University (NY)4311%1898889%88%1102.85322053411736%119193
199Wheaton College (MA)2719%2839074%76%2150.001051278211812%1439193
140DePauw University (IN)3720%2233376%85%1050.50891403311433%169193
170Washington & Jefferson College (PA)3223%2630572%71%2101.33601691155724%394988
25Warren Wilson College (NC)5925%2466367%49%2480.0010512951180%230102
147Houghton College (NY)3636%2130168%68%1480.00105130123368%2009193
191St. Anselm College (NH)2818%2780664%74%1720.0010513113311012%1425242
204McDaniel College (MD)2524%2207364%70%1190.00105132198616%939193
58Judson College (AL)4943%1373247%39%650.00105134996312%149726
117Lyon College (AR)4045%1598662%51%1340.0010513515511814%1239193
192Ouachita Baptist University (AR)2826%1526565%57%890.001051361854417%909193
219Siena College (NY)2319%2444473%80%1491.06641721903020%629193
29Guilford College (NC)5759%2212559%58%1580.001051371227825%337015
112Maryville College (TN)4236%1537567%59%880.00105139631188%2061729
207Muhlenberg College (PA)259%3041077%86%2000.499015318111510%1786755
93Savannah State University (GA)*4473%756331%35%41.8750193198918%769193
215Lycoming College (PA)2433%2283060%70%1030.001051411824618%869193
193Wells College (NY)2834%2079658%63%970.001051428311817%929193
79Whittier College (CA)4732%2569169%66%2200.0010514318611861%37834
151St. Michael's College (VT)3516%2747270%77%1790.6479165956213%1313736
108Linfield College (OR)4224%2284265%63%1780.001051441610912%1394032
134Mesa State College (CO)*3838%1219539%26%671.805119919511828%272173
181Moravian Coll./Moravian Theo. Sem. (PA)3034%2279964%71%1260.00105146767912%1489193
121St. Norbert College (WI)3922%2001966%77%660.001051471123322%464159
136Stonehill College (MA)3814%2887378%85%1930.001051481165016%1031147
229Washington College (MD)2114%2867172%71%2320.001051495711810%1759193
169Eastern Nazarene College (MA)3244%2091754%55%1330.0010515019811835%139193
167Hartwick College (NY)3235%2108767%56%2120.0010515116411824%389193
142Virginia Military Institute (VA)*3615%1035063%70%130.856717916611%2299193
176St. Mary's College (IN)3125%2496470%82%1240.00105152932316%1019193
81College of St. Benedict (MN)4622%2224473%79%1180.00105154687227%287425
217Roanoke College (VA)2420%2438564%71%1471.385919617711811%1596949
190Nebraska Wesleyan University (NE)2928%2072366%65%1440.001051551539312%1469193
98Wartburg College (IA)4434%1883862%63%900.001051571711187%221204
241Virginia Wesleyan College (VA)1833%2192955%45%2160.00105158124215%2279193
168Susquehanna University (PA)3219%2684070%79%1590.001051591304129%245577
103College of Idaho (ID)4234%1671267%58%1290.00105160599740%59193
209Randolph College (VA)2530%2139564%60%1740.001051601401187%2269193
194St. Lawrence University (NY)2819%2597681%83%1890.0010516230567%2109193
161Bennett College for Women (NC)3377%1827228%47%370.0010516319811810%1799193
129Johnson C. Smith University (NC)3871%1814340%39%940.001051641982711%1525654
188Marlboro College (VT)2925%2744155%50%2370.001051662511818%789193
92Salem College (NC)4447%1438157%57%480.001051678411834%149193
106SUNY College-Old Westbury (NY)*4249%881452%39%301.2063202198877%2112318
232St. Vincent College (PA)2122%1951063%77%530.0010516818911818%819193
197Carthage College (WI)2733%2543573%58%2470.001051701519510%1709193
61Central College (IA)4828%2001266%64%1400.001051737011826%301811
187Fort Lewis College (CO)*2930%1143338%38%240.399718413411822%539193
247Albright College (PA)1638%2248562%61%1690.001051741921138%1949193
96Univ. Science & Arts of Oklahoma (OK)*4448%524638%32%30.0010517519811815%1139193
237Western State Coll. of Colorado (CO)*2029%1395852%36%1300.0010517612611815%1099193
131Westminster College (PA)3830%1908463%79%470.0010517816211822%553627
250SUNY at Purchase College (NY)*1319%1524571%55%1700.0010518016811815%1069193
189Mass. College of Liberal Arts (MA)*2939%1089456%51%290.0010518114611813%1329193
225Lambuth University (TN)2249%1654050%35%1750.001051831291180%2309193
160Univ. of Virginia's College-Wise (VA)*3352%992136%48%80.48921941985514%1249193
165University of Wisconsin-Parkside (WI)*3237%981440%32%260.548420019710816%997183
104Simpson College (IA)4229%1771263%68%600.0010518515711815%1104312
234Penn State-Beaver (PA)*2140%1552132%43%350.85682051981180%2309193
86Doane College (NE)4539%1678360%55%930.001051861419939%78352
205Monmouth College (IL)2537%1599360%55%820.001051881595219%739193
245Castleton State College (VT)*1730%1297747%41%490.001051891608320%639193
231Shorter University (GA)2140%1345650%51%380.0010519019811817%899193
183Wisconsin Lutheran College (WI)3038%1666762%58%850.001051911988816%979193
186Rust College (MS)2968%871634%27%160.001051921981189%1889193
248Marymount Manhattan College (NY)1426%2811265%49%2500.0010519519811812%1379193
214Stillman College (AL)2469%1800831%24%1430.001051971986510%1739193
246Eastern Mennonite University (VA)1730%2055958%57%1390.001051981421188%2039193
148Georgetown College (KY)3635%1694862%68%510.00105201154499%1838260
221Bridgewater College (VA)2327%1992961%64%980.0010520385898%1995976
243Univ. of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (PA)*1831%1365754%58%340.00105204191430%2309193
44Granite State College (NH)*5265%748528%54%20.0010520519810717%879193
85Beacon College (FL)4682%2805243%73%730.001052051981180%2309193
128United States University (CA)°38100%NA1%0%1210.001052051981180%2309193
116Lane College (TN)4090%886230%32%90.0010520519811812%1419193
139Harrisburg Univ. of Science & Tech. (PA)3769%1351531%NA190.001052051981187%2089193
114Chester College of New England (NH)4156%2137454%79%440.0010520519811825%349193
144Allen University (SC)3699%1245322%8%740.00105205198548%1929193
143Pikeville College (KY)3666%1462545%38%710.001052051981910%1779193
122University of Maine-Machias (ME)*3958%859427%34%60.0010520519811823%409193
178Argosy University-Phoenix Online (AZ)°3182%2492428%NA2190.001052051981180%2309193
123College of the Atlantic (ME)3938%1371060%69%250.0010520519811831%199193
180Bloomfield College (NJ)3177%1390035%29%590.0010520519811811%1589193
157Martin University (IN)3379%1612616%19%540.0010520519811822%479193
156Clearwater Christian College (FL)3448%1628553%40%1550.00105205145412%1409193
202Talladega College (AL)2673%1021427%19%310.001052051981180%2309193
201Penn State-Abington (PA)*2646%1092736%49%100.00105205198310%2309193
153Southern Virginia University (VA)3548%1741850%27%2420.001052051983930%219193
195Pine Manor College (MA)2879%1770634%34%810.001052051981187%2199193
97Sterling College (VT)4446%1674945%50%500.0010520511180%2309193
172Bethany Lutheran College (MN)3243%1523056%40%1680.001052051503816%1009193
211Amridge University (AL)2460%1730827%23%1000.001052051981180%2309193
213San Diego State Univ.-Imper. Vall. (CA)*24NANA48%66%270.001052051981180%2309193
218Penn State-Greater Allegheny (PA)*2352%1513636%47%320.001052051981180%2309193
196Simpson University (CA)2852%1717650%43%1280.00105205175107%2259193
132Shawnee State University (OH)*3857%1395832%21%840.0010520519611832%178580
220Argosy University-Los Angeles (CA)°2363%3197628%NA2360.001052051981180%2309193
206Huston-Tillotson University (TX)2566%1658730%24%1020.00105205198227%2229193
223Argosy University-Denver (CO)°2260%3701437%NA2400.001052051981180%2309193
224King's College (NY)2232%2625867%50%2490.00105205198690%2309193
210Peace College (NC)2558%1796637%35%950.001052051631187%2179193
127Bay Path College (MA)3852%2009153%56%1040.0010520519811816%102865
216Burlington College (VT)2440%2333134%45%1090.0010520519811811%1619193
212Louisiana State Univ.-Alexandria (LA)*2442%707626%11%170.0010520519811815%1119193
240Argosy University-Inland Empire (CA)°1964%2899229%NA2390.001052051981180%2309193
226Life University (GA)2253%1935832%42%640.0010520519811810%1749193
242Alice Lloyd College (KY)1853%917745%38%200.001052051981180%2309193
174Green Mountain College (VT)3131%2421256%47%2340.0010520510711835%129193
222Wofford College (SC)2318%1864468%83%460.0010520513979%1899193
238Soka University of America (CA)2026%1692771%88%330.0010520519811811%1559193
236Univ. of New Hampshire-Manch. (NH)*2028%966635%36%140.001052051761180%2309079
88Illinois College (IL)4529%1700961%61%700.001052058711812%14553
227American Jewish University (CA)2123%1982445%90%180.0010520519811832%189193
249Ave Maria University (FL)1428%1889568%52%2260.001052051981188%2059193
233Holy Cross College (IN)2133%2005649%13%2530.001052051281439%89193
252Brevard College (NC)534%1914747%34%2060.001052051981187%2209193
251Virginia Intermont College (VA)627%1843945%29%2180.0010520519811811%1629193
253New St. Andrews College (ID)20%1366152%3%2540.001052051981180%2309193
254San Diego Christian College (CA)027%2351549%59%1170.001052051981184%2289193