College Guide

Rankings

Below are the Washington Monthly's 2012 master’s universities rankings. We rate schools based on their contribution to the public good in three broad categories: Social Mobility (recruiting and graduating low-income students), Research (producing cutting-edge scholarship and PhDs), and Service (encouraging students to give something back to their country). For an explanation of each category, click here. For more information about the overall goals of the rankings, click here. To learn more about our methodology, click here.

Use the above dropdown menu to switch to different categories of schools. Click on the "sort" button at the top of each column to sort schools by that category. You can also sort the list by state or by name of college. * Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Bookmark and Share

Research
Service
    
  Overall
Score
Students
receiving
Pell grants
Net pricePredicted grad rate Actual grad rate RankResearch
expenditures,
in millions
Rank
Bachelor's
to PhD
rank
Peace
Corps
Rank
ROTC
Rank
Federal
work-study
funds spent
on service
Rank
Community
service
participation
and hours
served
Rank
Service
staff,
courses and
financial aid
support
Rank
1Trinity University (TX)10014%2281976%78%5001.4515111518512%34636206
2St. John's College (NM)9732%1756457%57%3800.002543544815%239234236
3Converse College (SC)9742%1620854%57%3150.00254510130921%14421617
4Creighton University (NE)9517%2494778%77%57327.701041244318%1854682
5California State Univ.-Dominguez Hills (CA)*9563%201822%31%32.7411121128126945%2012736
6Truman State University (MO)*9318%1119175%70%2260.881857276811%37894149
7New Mexico Inst. of Mining and Tech. (NM)*8923%826864%48%23151.701420037616%235234236
8Mills College (CA)8937%2573273%61%6571.68141693387%549234236
9Whitworth University (WA)8826%2297369%79%4110.0025418481499%451543
10California State University-Fresno (CA)*8747%559039%51%108.704731429011253%101497
11California State Univ.-Los Angeles (CA)*8762%349632%37%47.715414920639418%182148123
12University of Mary Washington (VA)*8614%1230664%75%1240.002549124916%213215187
13Stetson University (FL)8535%1935361%61%4200.0025411287712%3564966
14California State University-Fullerton (CA)*8433%433847%51%921.781639416120020%1582742
15Mississippi University for Women (MS)*8464%704047%39%810.002546530031929%729218
16University of Texas-Pan American (TX)*8471%148231%35%28.694833842523110%404234236
17SUNY at Geneseo (NY)*8417%1464081%77%3371.37154163144817%19647226
18St. Mary's University (TX)8453%1732065%60%4220.5022214425198%5033137
19Valparaiso University (IN)8427%1973470%70%4420.7919315296217%20168219
20Hamline University (MN)8435%1969362%72%3430.00254191125120%162171150
21Nazareth College (NY)8231%2173265%72%4120.002544842544840%33210
22College of Saint Mary (NE)8264%1843844%47%3730.002544942544833%56565
23University of Dallas (TX)8123%2435775%74%5540.0025424258112%355234236
24Alabama A&M University (AL)*8070%719432%33%3930.5081083053719%178234236
25Univ. of Massachusetts-Dartmouth (MA)*7934%1599959%48%47125.731232126035561%64847
26North Carolina Central University (NC)*7972%592932%38%166.876119342513529%804480
27College of New Jersey (NJ)*7916%1831178%86%3180.851892410018810%4312644
28California State University-Northridge (CA)*7953%861033%48%3029.47931118029431%61129214
29Evergreen State College (WA)*7927%1044945%52%990.901841784489%487234236
30University of Redlands (CA)7825%2571366%64%5951.3215661438841%309961
31Pacific University (OR)7831%2372267%65%5601.851342512344814%2722015
32Touro College (NY)77100%555432%61%60.0025449542544818%179234236
33Villanova University (PA)7712%2752583%90%54411.433640652614%28385192
34University of Portland (OR)7719%2695472%77%5481.211641647630%6615111
35Metropolitan State University (MN)*7668%983224%26%1040.0025443340241548%154119
36University of Evansville (IN)7532%1757964%66%3550.00254561242310%43839141
37Harding University (AR)7525%1509063%67%2720.00254297144810%42013184
38Alfred University (NY)7533%2239663%64%4974.5278103440413%307234236
39CUNY Hunter College (NY)*7543%684850%46%5038.903972884470%592234236
40Humboldt State University (CA)*7535%884642%37%1269.8543471844813%326194164
41Texas A&M International University (TX)*7572%125542%40%12.4311845842522211%391234236
42Seattle University (WA)7418%2898876%75%6251.2615919064225%111582
43Univ. of North Carolina-Wilmington (NC)*7420%880264%66%7523.14153197044833%53108181
44Grand Valley State University (MI)*7429%1366063%61%2905.047527411240311%359112
45Columbia International University (SC)7343%1468955%63%2230.00254287644819%165234236
46Northeastern State University (OK)*7356%666211%28%120.7120339040817724%11712323
47CUNY City College (NY)*7354%650640%39%3146.7021883723740%592234236
48Mary Baldwin College (VA)7353%1687446%47%3490.002545536734%5217389
49Southern Illinois Univ.-Edwardsville (IL)*7328%1675855%51%39831.7862503947254%8150188
50Ithaca College (NY)7222%2867271%77%5721.0817413392287%571101195
51John Carroll University (OH)7234%2185062%73%3781.1516734330638%50910428
52Otterbein University (OH)7230%2240059%59%5070.0025479592779%46579
53CUNY Brooklyn College (NY)*7256%509643%48%116.85631922514460%592234236
54California State Univ.-Sacramento (CA)*7245%905040%42%8515.212627517812562%5167210
55Santa Clara University (CA)7115%3265877%87%5983.829042457912%33910365
56Augsburg College (MN)7144%1938856%60%3830.002541254939127%931250
57Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)7132%2510674%66%63338.664961727814%273234236
58Wheelock College (MA)7138%2310951%60%4210.002543611344850%12369
59California State University-Bakersfield (CA)*7061%462229%43%72.0812718528444813%306234236
60Northwest Nazarene University (ID)7039%1884453%54%4020.0025481944713%316234236
61San Francisco State University (CA)*7032%1083452%48%19525.62132217537727%9087110
62Rollins College (FL)7021%2623171%69%6070.00254872044819%1687240
63Loyola University New Orleans (LA)7031%1984074%57%6370.60214322121214%298234236
64Avila University (MO)6944%1594551%50%3410.0025468734489%4752177
65Calif. Polytech. St. Univ.-S. Luis Obispo (CA)*6912%1439369%73%25319.73181024117925%106131209
66Gonzaga University (WA)6916%2598270%80%4851.2516115624618%18715546
67College of Charleston (SC)*6917%1455566%66%29714.2229661733322%135234236
68Millersville University of Pennsylvania (PA)*6926%1159560%61%1760.522176012926035%4816127
69James Madison University (VA)*6811%1218566%82%967.045881447028%8537224
70Point Loma Nazarene University (CA)6823%2550370%84%4310.0025422724446%18234236
71Western Washington University (WA)*6819%1259661%69%15510.5740119344817%209234156
72University of the Cumberlands (KY)6856%1323449%38%3700.0025417869510%425149104
73Keuka College (NY)6848%2108156%55%4930.0025454122944847%17614
74Heidelberg University (OH)6843%1940253%52%4400.0025412402967%579234236
75College of New Rochelle (NY)6789%2950738%30%6610.002545414254487%5745227
76Fayetteville State University (NC)*6776%637624%34%1511.87355174252418%188229207
77CUNY Lehman College (NY)*6769%388527%35%53.58914984253800%592234236
78Mercer University (GA)6728%1846167%60%48627.3011161429811%401234236
79Bradley University (IL)6725%2244768%73%4571.151682315222711%366116193
80Rockhurst University (MO)6623%1880466%74%3310.00254772540912%35110757
81Tennessee Technological University (TN)*6635%1113849%48%17716.75211424119627%91209213
82University of Northern Iowa (IA)*6520%1362059%67%1883.061017018227232%577435
83Christian Brothers University (TN)6541%1056057%55%1610.00254271961077%563234236
84Fairfield University (CT)6514%2787366%83%4619.29445311434342%27175131
85Grambling State University (LA)*6574%1127536%27%2730.991802403803814%2803026
86William Carey University (MS)6565%1297656%42%4000.00254734252877%552234236
87Wayne State College (NE)*6541%891349%47%1070.002542074252351%1119541
88Providence College (RI)6412%2746468%86%4410.92182383710810%42971100
89Southern Nazarene University (OK)6440%1870946%46%4090.002543111832245%21234236
90SUNY College-Potsdam (NY)*6437%1299053%54%2400.512203314710440%35234236
91University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (WI)*6422%925566%65%1061.951301136132416%22681134
92Lee University (TN)6433%1133056%48%2670.0025418615044814%2653422
93California State Univ.-Monterey Bay (CA)*6433%940751%41%1995.317354120844849%13404
94Wagner College (NY)6315%2712773%66%6450.002549813940015%260187
95Loyola Marymount University (CA)6316%3544973%80%6404.5677745422428%8810585
96California State Univ.-San Bernardino (CA)*6358%667833%44%191.8513328123918035%46220143
97Drake University (IA)6316%2328974%73%5381.03178304724510%409199229
98Citadel Military College of S. Carolina (SC)*6324%1154151%72%600.0025469425110%417234236
99Saint Mary's College of California (CA)6333%2506768%64%6000.002541943828624%1135567
100Gannon University (PA)6342%1853056%69%2910.002542673317335%495933