College Guide

2013 Community College Rankings by Name

Read Community Colleges Rankings in the chart below and use this drop-down menu to check out Rankings charts for other school types:

Read more about the Community College rankings.

First time ever on the Web -- see our "Best Bang for the Buck" schools with this drop-down menu.

* Indicates a public school, ° indicates a for-profit school.

Institution
  
  Active &
Collaborative
Learning
Student
Effort
Academic
Challenge
Student-faculty
Interaction
Support for
Learning
First-year
Retention Rate
Three-year
Graduation/
Transfer
Rate
Credentials awarded
per 100
FTE students
26Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (GA)56.353.654.359.456.553.743.932.2
43Ashland Community & Technical College (KY)53.953.251.76155.558.931.933.7
30Bay de Noc Community College (MI)5555.452.956.251.855.444.048.6
35Bridgemont Community & Technical College (WV)58.149.253.663.853.343.939.546.1
8Capital Area Technical College (LA)63.555.751.957.264.555.745.828.3
22Cascadia Community College (WA)67.353.556.250.851.656.853.129.6
14Chipola College (FL)52.955.2535356.565.957.944.1
42Chippewa Valley Technical College (WI)54.252.652.452.651.357.759.946.4
48City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College (IL)62.36057.958.85339.038.513.0
49Clinton Community College (NY)5155.356.855.551.151.743.940.6
25College of Coastal Georgia (GA)59.556.956.957.85455.030.628.0
29Cumberland County College (NJ)53.752.555.155.856.463.639.137.3
27Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)57.545.852.255.258.849.566.748.7
23East Central Community College (MS)54.453.95353.555.867.750.134.9
15Grays Harbor College (WA)57.555.860.3555560.837.331.1
44Green River Community College (WA)58.855.7545349.855.854.032.2
12Halifax Community College (NC)53.757.756.860.660.260.642.820.2
47Highline Community College (WA)55.157.153.454.252.956.647.630.5
31Hocking College (OH)59.956.256.257.75648.231.032.8
17Isothermal Community College (NC)59.757.959.258.163.654.712.120.1
21Itasca Community College (MN)59.952.75152.254.455.661.947.1
34Itawamba Community College (MS)50.550.350.759.160.164.040.737.9
16Kauai Community College (HI)5855.155.954.559.554.337.140.8
5Lawson State Community College (AL)65.859.459.3595758.949.318.2
11Linn State Technical College (MO)58.847.646.75750.376.059.363.6
32Mayland Community College (NC)51.553.651.358.461.365.248.420.8
28Miami Dade College (FL)55.855.754.756.554.961.635.732.8
40Minnesota West-Granite Falls (MN)54.548.147.957.753.364.961.142.9
20Mississippi Delta Community College (MS)56.157.456.255.65956.729.632.7
6Missouri State University-West Plains (MO)56.558.85459.257.959.249.840.5
10North Central Missouri College (MO)57.159.253.253.753.860.158.241.6
3North Dakota State College of Science (ND)64.14755.760.152.471.446.960.2
2North Florida Community College (FL)62.258.361.165.167.456.956.040.7
41Ridgewater College (MN)53.151.853.353.152.258.759.244.3
39Robeson Community College (NC)57.357.355.956.357.156.025.124.6
1Saint Paul College (MN)8071.361.571.766.252.647.024.9
9Snow College (UT)65.250.852.453.755.254.674.343.8
50South Florida Community College (FL)58.856.248.754.154.654.157.656.6
13Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College (KY)56.151.858.557.65854.342.543.8
37Southern Arkansas University Tech (AR)52.455.148.153.558.959.948.243.5
46Tacoma Community College (WA)56.653.356.655.452.454.047.430.3
45Texas State Technical College Marshall (TX)56.648.948.856.559.357.749.338.9
33Umpqua Community College (OR)6158.56254.149.446.533.429.7
36Valencia College (FL)52.654.253.751.152.366.052.540.2
38Vermilion Community College (MN)54.951.65254.255.949.065.242.5
24Washington County Community College (ME)60.452.548.655.445.653.356.667.9
7Western Wyoming Community College (WY)61.856.656.358.753.449.776.631.1
19Williamsburg Technical College (SC)62.555.754.761.763.939.833.623.9
18Williston State College (ND)56.649.650.161.55652.535.264.5
4Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College (WI)62.554.358.859.151.765.450.844.4